Monthly Archives: February 2015

Updates- 2015 Districts & States

Here are some updates for the upcoming 2 weeks:

Friday 2/27- Practice 3:30-5:30 at Fliptastic! followed by Team Meal at Coach Carol’s house.

Saturday 2/28- District Championship Meet

7:20- Darby and Davidson meet at Darby for Bus
7:30- Bus Departs Darby
9:20 – Morning Session Competition begins (Davidson is in the first flight, Darby is in the third Flight)

11:20- Bradley meet at Darby for Bus
11:30- Bus Departs

1:00- Processional/March in for all schools

1:40- Afternoon Session Competition begins (Bradley is in the first Afternoon flight (flight 4))

Awards are tentatively scheduled for 5:45- but may start earlier.

All gymnasts are required to be there until the end of the meet/awards.
Darby and Davidson Gymnasts may leave the meet with Their parent to get lunch- but a slip must be turned in by Friday 2/27. Gymnasts will also need a slip to ride home with their parent instead of riding the bus home (both of these things can be indicated on the same slip if you would like)

District Meet Logistics:
Although there is a Morning and Afternoon session- this is all one meet.
The top 8 finishers on each event will advance to the State Meet as well as the top 3 teams.

Practice the Week of 3/2:

Monday 3/2- Practice 5:00-8:00 at Darby (we will hold this practice no matter the outcome of the District Meet) this is mandatory.

Practice the rest of the week will be determined by the outcome of the District meet and if we have any State Qualifiers- Stay tuned!!

State Meet: Friday 3/6-Saturday 3/7:
All Gymnasts should be prepared to work Friday and Saturday of the State meet as we host the meet at Hilliard Bradley High School.

OCC Championship Meet Info


Date: Saturday, February 14, 2015

Admission: Adults $6.00, Students $4.00

Site: Dublin Coffman High School 



7:00 a.m. Meet At DARBY for Bus

7:15 a.m. Bus Departs

8:00 a.m. Coaches Meeting

7:45 a.m. – 8:15 a.m. General Stretching in Field House

8:15 a.m. – 9:10 a.m. Timed Warm-Ups

9:15 a.m. Introduction of Teams

9:20 a.m. – 11:00 p.m. Competition

11:15 A.m. Awards in Field House



9:45 a.m. Meet At DARBY for Bus

10:00 a.m. Bus Departs

10:45 a.m. – 11:15 a.m. General Stretching in Field House

11:00 a.m. Coaches Meeting

11:15 a.m. – 12:40 p.m. Timed Warm-Ups

12:45 p.m. Introduction of Teams

12:50 p.m. – 3:15 p.m. Competition

3:20 p.m. Awards in Field House



1:45 p.m. Meet At DARBY for Bus

2:00 p.m. Bus Departs

2:45 p.m. – 3:15p.m. General Stretching in Field House

3:00 p.m. Coaches Meeting

3:15 p.m. – 4:20 p.m. Timed Warm-Ups

4:25 p.m. Introduction of Teams

4:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m. Competition

7:45 p.m. Awards in Field House

There will only be a return bus back to Darby after the 3rd Session. (The Bus will be shuttling back and forth to get all gymnasts there, so it will be leaving before competition is done from the previous session) Gymnasts will be welcome to stay and cheer for the other teams- but if they would like to leave after their session – I will need a Bus/Absence Slip PRIOR to Saturday.