Category Archives: Meet Updates

OCC Championship Meet Info

UPDATED TIMES- PLEASE READ!!

Hello Everyone!

Here is some info about the upcoming OCC Championship Meet!

We are the HOST SITE for this meet (Bradley)

Thank you to Lisa Jones for securing some food donations from Beef O’Bradys for the coaches/judges room- we will have a few items that we will still need – stay tuned!

There are 3 sessions for the 3 different League Divisions

Cardinal (Bradley & Darby), Central (Davidson) , and Buckeye

CARDINAL DIVISION: (Bradley & Darby)

Report Time: 7:30 am

Timed Warmups: 8:25 am

Introduction of Teams: 9:50 am

Competition: 9:55 am

Awards: 12:45 pm

CENTRAL DIVISION: (Davidson)

Report Time: 11:30 am

Timed Warmups: 12:30 pm

Introduction of Teams: 2:00 pm

Competition: 2:05

Awards: 5:00 pm

***Although there are no Hilliard Teams in the Buckeye Division (last session of the day) I will need all Gymnasts to report back to the School by 7:15 pm to put all of our equipment away. This is Mandatory, not Optional.

1st Meet of the New Year!!!

1/4/17 Meet Info:

Team Meal: 3:00- Bradley Commons

Bus Time– 4:00

Warmups– 5:00

Competition Time– 6:30

Gymnasts need to bring all of their competition items with them tomorrow if they do not have an early out and are able to go home.

 

The meet is at the Marysville Annex Building:

833 N Maple St, Marysville, OH 43040 (Entrance B)

This is the old Marysville Middle School

Hilliard Invitational Updates

Friday: 

Practice- 4:30 -6:30 Bradley

Team Meal – 6:45 at Bradley

Following the Team Meal, the gymnasts will stay at Bradley to make Good Luck Signs for the Teams.

We will being set up of equipment in the Main Gym as soon as the Basketball Game is over.  Parents should arrive by about 8:45 pm in preparation for set up.

Saturday:

Gymnasts need to arrive at Bradley by 7:00 am

Food Items need to be at Bradley no later than 9:00- a little before would be best.

Competition will begin at 9:00 am- Flight One.

There will be 15 teams in the meet (Including Hilliard “Blue” & Hilliard “Silver”- which allows us to have all gymnasts compete)

There are 4 “flights” of teams- and they will rotate between warmup in the Aux gym and competition in the Main Gym.

I am hoping that all competition, awards, clean up, etc. will be done by 3:30/4:00.

District Championship Info

Friday 2/26:

Practice: 3:30-5:30 @ Fliptastic! Gymnastics

Team Meal- After practice at Coach Carol’s House. 

Saturday 2/27/16:

7:20 am- Report time for Bus: Darby & Davidson

9:20– Competition for Flight 1 Begins (Davidson is in Flight 2, Darby is in Flight 3)

1:05– Processional for All Schools

11:15 am- Report time for Bus: Bradley

1:40- Competition Begins for Flight 4 (Bradley is Flight 5)

5:45- Tentative Awards Scheduled

There are 3 Flights of competition in the AM Session & 3 Flights of competition in the PM session- This ONE MEET. 

Darby & Davidson Gymnasts who want to go to Lunch after processional with their parent- must Bring a note by FRIDAY 2/26.  This same rule applies if a gymnast would like to ride home with their parent instead of riding the Bus. (after all awards)

OCC Championships- 2/13/16

2016 OCC GYMNASTIC LEAGUE MEET CHAMPIONSHIP

Date: Saturday, February 13, 2016

Admission: Adults $6.00, Students $4.00

Site: Dublin Coffman High School 

OHIO DIVISION- DARBY

TIME SCHEDULE

7:00 a.m. Meet At BRADLEY for Bus

7:15 a.m. Bus Departs

7:45 a.m. – 8:15 a.m. General Stretching in Field House

8:15 a.m. – 9:20 a.m. Timed Warm-Ups

9:25 a.m. Introduction of Teams

9:30 a.m. – 11:30 p.m. Competition

11:45 A.m. Awards in Field House

CENTRAL DIVISION- DAVIDSON

TIME SCHEDULE

10:15 a.m. Meet At BRADLEY for Bus

10:30 a.m. Bus Departs

11:15 a.m. – 11:45 a.m. General Stretching in Field House

11:45 a.m. – 12:50 p.m. Timed Warm-Ups

12:55 p.m. Introduction of Teams

1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. Competition

3:15 p.m. Awards in Field House

CAPITAL DIVISION -BRADLEY

TIME SCHEDULE

1:45 p.m. Meet At BRADLEY for Bus

2:00 p.m. Bus Departs

2:45 p.m. – 3:15p.m. General Stretching in Field House

3:00 p.m. Coaches Meeting

3:15 p.m. – 4:40 p.m. Timed Warm-Ups

4:45 p.m. Introduction of Teams

4:50 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. Competition

7:45 p.m. Awards in Field House

There will only be a return bus back to Bradley after the 3rd Session. (The Bus will be shuttling back and forth to get all gymnasts there, so it will be leaving before competition is done from the previous session) Gymnasts will be welcome to stay and cheer for the other teams- but if they would like to leave after their session – I will need a Bus/Absence Slip PRIOR to Saturday.

Tri-Valley Invitational- 1/30/16

Dawg House Challenge

Saturday, January 30, 2016

Tri-Valley High School

46 East Muskingum Avenue

Dresden, OH 43821

Schedule

7:00am- Bus Leaves Bradley

9:00 Coaches Meeting/Open Stretch

9:30 Group 1 Warm-Up

9:45 Processional/National Anthem

10:00 Group 1 Compete

Awards-Approximately 2:00

Brecksville Invitational Info- 1/23/16

• Bus Time- 8:00 am

• We will eat lunch at Brecksville once we arrive

• All 3 teams are in Session 2 (there is a total of 3 sessions that day- all separate meets)

• Stretch- 12:45

• Warmups start- 1:20

• Competition Begins- 1:32

• Awards will immediately follow the competition (roughly around 5:15-5:30)

• We will board the bus to head back to Bradley after awards

Other Info:

• Admission: $6.00 Adults, $4.00 Students/Seniors

• Concessions Available

• They will be selling meet t-shirts, hoodies, etc (this is totally optional)

 

Hilliard Invitational 2015- INFO

Hilliard Invitational Information:

Friday Night: Practice 3:30-5:30/6:00 at Bradley

Team Meal following practice

Spirit Signs after Team Meal

Set up for Invitational in Main Gym following Basketball Game                    (Parents Please arrive between 8:45-9:00 to assist with set up)

Saturday:

Gymnasts Arrive at Bradley at 7:30 am

1st flight of Competition will begin at 9:30 am

There are 4 Flights for this meet. Warmup occurs in Back Gym/Fieldhouse and Competition is in the Main Gym.

Competing Teams: Bradley, Darby, Davidson, Thomas Worthington, Westerville Central, DeSales, Dublin Coffman, Dublin Jerome, Dublin Scioto, Olentangy Liberty, Olentangy Orange, Upper Arlington, Grove City

OCC Championship Meet Info

2015 OCC GYMNASTIC LEAGUE MEET CHAMPIONSHIP

Date: Saturday, February 14, 2015

Admission: Adults $6.00, Students $4.00

Site: Dublin Coffman High School 

CENTRAL DIVISION- DAVIDSON

TIME SCHEDULE

7:00 a.m. Meet At DARBY for Bus

7:15 a.m. Bus Departs

8:00 a.m. Coaches Meeting

7:45 a.m. – 8:15 a.m. General Stretching in Field House

8:15 a.m. – 9:10 a.m. Timed Warm-Ups

9:15 a.m. Introduction of Teams

9:20 a.m. – 11:00 p.m. Competition

11:15 A.m. Awards in Field House

CAPITAL DIVISION- BRADLEY

TIME SCHEDULE

9:45 a.m. Meet At DARBY for Bus

10:00 a.m. Bus Departs

10:45 a.m. – 11:15 a.m. General Stretching in Field House

11:00 a.m. Coaches Meeting

11:15 a.m. – 12:40 p.m. Timed Warm-Ups

12:45 p.m. Introduction of Teams

12:50 p.m. – 3:15 p.m. Competition

3:20 p.m. Awards in Field House

OHIO DIVISION -DARBY

TIME SCHEDULE

1:45 p.m. Meet At DARBY for Bus

2:00 p.m. Bus Departs

2:45 p.m. – 3:15p.m. General Stretching in Field House

3:00 p.m. Coaches Meeting

3:15 p.m. – 4:20 p.m. Timed Warm-Ups

4:25 p.m. Introduction of Teams

4:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m. Competition

7:45 p.m. Awards in Field House

There will only be a return bus back to Darby after the 3rd Session. (The Bus will be shuttling back and forth to get all gymnasts there, so it will be leaving before competition is done from the previous session) Gymnasts will be welcome to stay and cheer for the other teams- but if they would like to leave after their session – I will need a Bus/Absence Slip PRIOR to Saturday.

OCC’s- Saturday 2/9- Thomas Worthington H.S.

This is the link to the Sign up for the OCC team meal. Please consider assisting with this!  
OCC Championships: Saturday Feb 9th- Thomas Worthington High School
Each division has its own session/meet- so the teams will be competing at different times throughout the day.
Here is the approximate timeline.
Darby:  
7:00 am   Bus Leaves Davidson
9:25 am   Intro of Teams
9:30 am   Competition Begins
11:45 am  Awards in Auxiliary Gym
Davidson:
10:15 am  Bus Leaves Davidson
12:40 pm  Intro of Teams
12:45 pm  Competition Begins
3:00  pm   Awards in Auxiliary Gym
Bradley:
1:30 pm   Bus Leaves Davidson
3:55 pm   Introduction of Teams
4:00 pm   Competition Begins
6:15 pm    Awards
There will only be a return bus back to Davidson after the 3rd Session.  (the Bus will be shuttling back and forth to get all gymnasts there, so it will be leaving before competition is done from the previous session)  Gymnasts will be welcome to stay and cheer for the other teams- but if they would like to leave after their session – I will need a Bus/Absence Slip PRIOR to Saturday.